2020 Report on Education
Education  >  Publications  >  2020 Sunnybrook Report on Education  >  Awards & Grants
Share:  
|
PAGE
MENU

Awards & Grants

Current awards

  • Nadia Abdel-Hafez
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Shaheeda Ahmed
    2018 Department of Medicine, Continuing Medical Education Award, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto • 2018 Teaching Excellence Award, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Billie Alagas
    2018 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Oleh Antonyshyn
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Educating Beyond Sunnybrook Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Melanie Baimel
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2018 Clerkship Faculty Teaching Award, Clinical Teaching (Block), Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Sally Bean
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Student Experience Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Mary Bell
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: The Allan Knight Lifetime Achievement in Teaching Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Tina Bhandari
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Innovative Curriculum Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Rena Buckstein
    2020 Michael A. Baker Mentorship Award, Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Guna Budrevics
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Educating Sunnybrook Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Matthew Cheung
    2020 Jerry Scott Teaching Award, Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Benji Choo
    2018 Recognition Award, Department of Physical Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Catherine Chuang
    2018 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Natalie Coburn
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Innovative Curriculum Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Nicole Cooper
    2018 Recognition Award, Department of Physical Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Susan Deering
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Shelly Dev
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Siobhan Donaghy
    2018 Award of Merit for an Outstanding Team, Centre for Interprofessional Education, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Debbie Elman
    2018 Clerkship Faculty Teaching Award, Portfolio – 3, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Lorraine Fairbloom
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Nima Farkhani
    2020 Peters-Boyd Academy Teaching Award (CBL- 1), Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Joyce Fetros
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Karen Fleming
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Educating Beyond Sunnybrook Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Louise-Helene Gagnon
    2018 Foundations Faculty Teaching Award, Portfolio – 1, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Elise Goldberg
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Jeffrey Gollish
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Allan Knight Lifetime Achievement in Teaching Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Andrea Goncz
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Lesley Gotlib Conn
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Educational Research Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Sender Herschorn
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Tracy Howze-Innes
    2019 Agency Recognition Award, Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing (COUPN)
  • Dr. Nicole Kester-Greene
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Team-Based Interprofessional Teaching Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. M. Perla Lansang
    2018 Teaching Excellence Award, MD Program, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Liesly Lee
    2018 Foundations Faculty Teaching Award, Casebased Learning (CBL - 2), Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Sherley Lee
    2018 Recognition Award, Department of Physical Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Eric Leung
    2018 UTDRO Undergraduate Medical Education, Outstanding Contribution to the Program Award, Department of Radiation Oncology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2018 Resident’s Teaching Award, Department of Radiation Oncology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2018 Undergrad Medical Education Award, Department of Radiation Oncology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • June Li
    2018 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Barb Liu
    2019 Sarita Verma Award for Advocacy and Mentorship in Postgraduate Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Jonathan Lo
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Patricia (Trish) MacAulay
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Student Experience Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Erin MacGregor
    2018 The Golden Pear Preceptoring Award, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Department of Clinical Nutrition
  • Dr. Andrew McDonald
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Fuad Moussa
    2018 Foundations Faculty Teaching Award, Portfolio – 2, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Max Mudrik
    2020 Peters-Boyd Academy Teaching Award for Clerkship, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Umberin Najeeb
    2018 Certificate of Merit, Canadian Association for Medical Education (CAME)
  • Dr. Purti Papneja
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Kaif Pardhan
    2018 Outstanding Clinical Teaching Award, FRCP Emergency Medicine Program Toronto, University of Toronto
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Teaching Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Marnie Peacock
    2018 Excellence in Clinical Teaching and Supervision Award, The Michener Institute of Education at UHN
  • Dr. Asaph Rolnitsky
    2019 Award for Excellence in Career Mentorship, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Fellowship Program, University of Toronto
  • Tulio Romanelli
    2018 Recognition Award, Department of Physical Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Adam Saporta
    2019 Nursing Education Award of Excellence, Nursing Education
  • Susan Schneider
    2018 Award of Merit for an Outstanding Team, Centre for Interprofessional Education, University of Toronto
  • Jennifer Shaffer
    2018 Award of Merit for an Outstanding Team, Centre for Interprofessional Education, University of Toronto
  • Dr. David Shergold
    2018 Foundations Faculty Teaching Award, Clinical Skills – 2, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Steven Shumak
    2018 Director’s Special Award, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Rob Simard
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
    2018 Emergency Medicine Teacher of the Year, North York General Hospital
  • Dr. Brian Simmons
    2019 Peters-Boyd Teaching Award, Case-based Learning (CBL - 2), Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Mindy Simon
    2018 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Giovanna Sirianni
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Natasha Stekel
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Sunnybrook Canadian Simulation Centre
    2019 Director's Special Award, Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Ewa Szumacher
    2018 Pam Catton Award for Interprofessional Education and Care, Department of Radiation Oncology, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Marlene Taube-Schiff
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Student Experience Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Philippe Toupin
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Sarina Tsai
    2018 Recognition Award, Department of Physical Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Leng Tsao
    2019 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Teaching Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Estella Tse
    2019 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Educating Sunnybrook Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Dr. Hubert Tsui
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Vidya Umaibalan
    2018 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Bev Waite
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Educating Sunnybrook Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council
  • Shevy Weinberg
    2018 Fieldwork Educator Recognition Award, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Dany Weisz
    2019 Teacher of the Year Award, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine Fellowship Program, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Richard Wells
    2018 Health Science Research (HSR) Teaching Excellence Award, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Dr. Anne Wideman
    2018 MD Program Teaching Award of Excellence, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Liz Williamson
    2018 Award of Merit for an Outstanding Team, Centre for Interprofessional Education, University of Toronto
    2019 Nursing Education Award of Excellence, Nursing Education
  • Dr. Harvey Wong
    2018 Foundations Faculty Teaching Award, Casebased Learning (CBL - 1), Peters-Boyd Academy of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Jill Zweig
    2020 SEAC Celebrating Excellence in Education: Patient & Family Education Award, Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council

2017/2018 awards

  • Agnes Ryzynski, Manager Simulation & Curriculum Development. The Leo N. Steven Excellence In Leadership Award.
  • Miles Jonson, Summer Student Simulation Centre. First place Sunnybrook Research Institute 407 ETR Summer Student Research Day
  • Dr. Fahad Alam, Research Director, Sunnybrook Canadian Simulation Centre. Sunnybrook Education Advisory Council Award for “Two-day Workshop on Writing and Giving Outstanding Presentations” course at the Wilson Centre, Toronto.
  • Dr. Fahad Alam, Research Director, Sunnybrook Canadian Simulation Centre. Best PODIUM Presentation Award. Impact of Acute Care Physician’s Age on Crisis Management Performance and Learning after Simulationbased Education: A novel prospective cohort trial. 7th Annual Sunnybrook Education Conference: Revolutionizing Healthcare Future, Toronto, Ontario.
  • Dr. Jordan Chenkin, Emergency Physician, Medical Director, Sunnybrook Advanced Life Support Education. Top 8 Education Innovation Award, Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians (Research Award). Awarded to the top eight education innovation projects presented at the annual Canadian Association of Emergency Physicians conference.

Grants

  • “Developing an Effective Maternity Care eModule for Family Medicine Residents” Fleming K, Wideman A, Boucher E, Steinberg D. Awarded through Education Research Unit, Education Research & Scholarship Grant competition, 2018/2019. $9,900.00.
  • “Developing a Tool to Enhance Self-Assessment and Facilitate Learning Plan Adjustment in Competency-based Medical Education” Kealey A, Dube R, Bahrey L, Matava C. Awarded through Education Research Unit, Education Research & Scholarship Grant competition, 2018/2019. $10,000.00. 
  • “What am I Training For? An analysis of surgical trainees’ educational and employment expectations in Canada” Nadler A, Arora A, Wright F, Escallon J, Gotlib Conn, L. Awarded through Education Research Unit, Education Research & Scholarship Grant competition, 2018/2019. $9,687.20.
  • “Is It Time to Get Serious About Play? How does medical improvisation influence the development of CanMEDS-FM competencies in family medicine residents: A pilot curriculum” Rezmovitz J, Wideman A, Wooster E, Hartley J. Awarded through Education Research Unit, Education Research & Scholarship Grant competition, 2018/2019. $9,882.60.
  • “Development of a Pilot Podcast for Health Professions Learners: The Enable Empathy Podcast (EEP)” Sirianni G, Seccareccia D, Ying I. Awarded through Education Research Unit, Education Research & Scholarship Grant competition, 2018/2019. $10,000.00.
  • “Using Role Play Simulation to Improve Empathy in Nephrology Trainees” Tanna G, Malavade T, Jassal V, Schiff J. Awarded through Education Research Unit, Education Research & Scholarship Grant competition, 2018/2019. $5,390.00.