Visitor info COVID-19 test info COVID-19 vaccine info

Hospital  >  Departments  >  Medicine  >  Physicians  >  Awards & Recognition
Share:  
|
PAGE
MENU

Awards & Recognition

Our faculty is a varied and dynamic group that is committed to pursuing excellence in education. We value education and it shows! Our members have been the recipients of numerous prestigious awards for medical education.

Sunnybrook Department of Medicine Awards | National Awards | Retired Awards | University of Toronto Faculty of Medicine Awards

Sunnybrook Department of Medicine Awards

The Peter Webster Award for Excellence in Teaching and Patient Care

Awarded to a senior staff with a long history of sustained excellence in teaching and advocacy, compassion and empathy in patient care.

  • 2021 -  Dr. Edward Etchells
  • 2020 - Dr. Steven Shadowitz

Clinical Excellence Award

This award honours an individual within the Department of Medicine who bests demonstrates empathy, compassion and excellence in patient care. The award recognizes a physician who is a tireless patient advocate and a champion of patient care, “the doctor you would send your family member to."

  • 2021 - Dr. Christopher Morgan 
  • 2020 - Dr. Maureen Trudeau
  • 2019 - Dr. Mark Hansen

Junior Investigator Award

Presented to someone in their first five years of appointment who has made a contribution to basic science, clinical epidemiology, health services or education research.

  • 2020 - Dr. Idan Roifman
  • 2019 - Dr. Amy Yu
  • 2018 - Dr. Mark Boulos
  • 2017 - Dr. Jerome Leis
  • 2016 - Dr. Mario Masellis
  • 2015 - Dr. Andrew Lim
  • 2014 - Dr. Harindra Wijeysundera
  • 2013 - Dr. Nick Daneman
  • 2012 - Dr. Andrea Gershon
  • 2011 - Dr. Rick Swartz
  • 2010 - Dr. Dennis Ko
  • 2009 - Dr. David Gladstone
  • 2008 - Dr. Matthew Cheung
  • 2007 - Dr. Alexander Dick
  • 2006 - Not Awarded
  • 2005 - Dr. David Juurlink
  • 2004 - Dr. Wee Shian Chan
  • 2003 - Dr. Janet Hux
  • 2002 - Dr. David Spaner

Previously awarded as the Young Clinician Scientist Award

  • 2001 - Dr. David Atler
  • 2000 - No recipient
  • 1999 - Dr. Jack Tu
  • 1998 - Dr. Joyce Slingerland
  • 1997 - Dr. Donald Redelmeier
  • 1996 - No recipient
  • 1995 - No recipient
  • 1994 - Dr. Norman Lassam
  • 1993 - Dr. Neil Berinstein
  • 1992 - Dr. Lawrence Rubin

Jack Tu Senior Investigator Award

Presented to someone who has been appointed to the Department over 10 years and has made a contribution to basic science, clinical epidemiology, health services or education research.

  • 2020 - Dr. Robert Fowler
  • 2019 - Dr. Harindra Wijeysundera
  • 2018 - Dr. Jill Tinmouth
  • 2017 - Dr. James Perry
  • 2016 - Dr. Andrew Simor
  • 2015 - Dr. Dennis Ko
  • 2014 - Dr. Kaveh Shojania
  • 2013 - Dr. Sheldon Tobe
  • 2012 - Dr. Bradley Strauss
  • 2011 - Dr. Craig Earle
  • 2010 - Dr. Jack Tu
  • 2009 - Dr. David Juurlink
  • 2008 - Dr. Linda Rabeneck
  • 2007 - Dr. Georg Bjarnason
  • 2006 - Not Awarded
  • 2005 - Dr. Andreas Laupacis
  • 2004 - Dr. Neil Cashman
  • 2003 - Dr. Gillian Hawker
  • 2002 - Dr. Joyce Slingerland
  • 2001 - Dr. Donald Redelmeier
  • 2000 - Dr. Carol Sawka
  • 1999 - Dr. Norman Lassam
  • 1998 - Dr. William Geerts
  • 1997 - Dr. Sandra Black
  • 1996 - Dr. Kathleen Pritchard
  • 1995 - Dr. John Norris
  • 1994 - Dr. Daniel Sauder
  • 1993 - Dr. Neil Shear
  • 1992 - Dr. David Naylor
  • 1991 - Dr. Martin Myers
  • 1990 - Dr. Donald Sutherland

In-patient Teaching Award

Presented in recognition of outstanding contributions to inpatient teaching.

  • 2020 - Dr. Zachary Feilchenfeld
  • 2019 - Dr. Richard Wells
  • 2018 - Dr. Sharron Sandhu
  • 2017 - Dr. Julia Hopyan
  • 2016 - Dr. Jerome Leis
  • 2015 - Dr. Mireille Norris
  • 2014 - Dr. Lynfa Stroud
  • 2013 - Dr. Steven Shumak
  • 2012 - Dr. Gemini Tanna
  • 2011 - Dr. Khalil Sivjee
  • 2010 - Dr. Mark Hansen
  • 2009 - Dr. Mark Cheung
  • 2008 - Dr. Robert Fowler
  • 2007 - Dr. Jeff Pang
  • 2006 - Dr. Liesly Lee
  • 2005 - Dr. Ed Etchells
  • 2004 - Dr. Anita Rachlis
  • 2003 - Dr. Rajin Mehta
  • 2002 - Dr. Sheldon Tobe

Previously awarded as the Educational Award

  • 2001 - Dr. John Edmeads, 2001
  • 2000 - Dr. Mark Cheung
  • 1999 - Dr. Jim Dubbin
  • 1998 - Dr. Donald Redelmeier
  • 1997 - Dr. Steven Shumak
  • 1996 - Dr. Adel Fam
  • 1995 - Dr. Anita Rachlis
  • 1994 - Dr. Cam Joyner
  • 1993 - Dr. Fred Saibil
  • 1992 - Dr. Gordon Froggatt
  • 1991 - Dr. John Senn
  • 1990 - Dr. Donald Livingstone/Dr. John Edmeads

Pre-clerkship Teaching Award

Presented in recognition of outstanding contributions to Pre-clerkship Teaching.

  • 2020 - Dr. Harvey Wong
  • 2019 - Dr. Jeffrey Pang
  • 2018 - Dr. Mark Hansen
  • 2017 - Dr. Matthew Godleski
  • 2016 - Dr. Shaheeda Ahmed
  • 2015 - Dr. Gregory Choy
  • 2014 - Dr. Anne McLeod
  • 2013 - Dr. Yoo-Joung Ko
  • 2012 - Dr. Grant Chen
  • 2011 - Dr. Lynfa Stroud
  • 2010 - Dr. RIchard Jay
  • 2009 - Dr. David Berbrayer
  • 2008 - Dr. Eugenia Piliotis
  • 2007 - Not awarded
  • 2006 - Dr. Rosario Briones-Urbina
  • 2005 - Dr. Robert Fowler
  • 2004 - Dr. Dana Jerome
  • 2003 - Dr. C. Mark Cheung
  • 2002 - Dr. Glen Geiger

Ambulatory Teaching Award

Presented in recognition of outstanding contributions to ambulatory education.

  • 2020 - Dr. Julia Hopyan
  • 2019 - Dr. Shirley Lake
  • 2018 - Dr. Alireza Zahirieh
  • 2017 - Dr. David Berbrayer
  • 2016 - Dr. Harvey Wong
  • 2015 - Dr. Graham Slaughter
  • 2014 - Dr. Elaine Yong, 2014 
  • 2013 - Dr. Shaheeda Ahmed, 2013
  • 2012 - Dr. Janey Hsiao, 2012 
  • 2011 - Dr. Susanna Cheng, 2011
  • 2010 - Dr. Scott Walsh
  • 2009 - Dr. Rajin Mehta
  • 2008 - Dr. Liesly Lee
  • 2007 - Dr. Lawrence Cohen, 2007
  • 2006 - Dr. Sunil Verma, 2006
  • 2005 - Dr. Jeff Stal, 2005
  • 2004 - Dr. Richard Jay, 2004
  • 2003 - Dr. Matthew Oliver
  • 2002 - Dr. Catherine Kelly

Young Teacher Award

Presented to someone in their first 5 years of appointment whose teaching is considered to be outstanding.

  • 2020 - Dr. Nisha Andany
  • 2019 - Dr. Harvey Wong
  • 2018 - Dr. Matthew Godleski
  • 2017 - Dr. Ilana Halperin
  • 2016 - Dr. Dov Gandell
  • 2015 - Dr. Sonal Gandhi
  • 2014 - Dr. Alireza Zahirieh
  • 2013 - Dr. Umberin Najeeb
  • 2012 - Dr. Brian Wong
  • 2011 - Dr. Michael Bernstein
  • 2010 - Dr. Jeremy GIlbert
  • 2009 - Dr. Sunil Verma
  • 2008 - Dr. Khalil Sivjee
  • 2007 - Dr. Gemini Tanna
  • 2006 - Dr. Eugenia Piliotis
  • 2005 - Dr. Demetrios (James) Sahlas
  • 2004 - Dr. Brian Murray
  • 2003 - Dr. Dana Jerome
  • 2002 - Dr. Liesly Lee

Previously awarded as the Young Clinician Teacher Award:

  • 2001 - Dr. James Perry
  • 2000 - Dr. Catherine Dewar
  • 1999 - Dr. Steven Shadowitz
  • 1998 - Dr. Paul Oh
  • 1997 - Dr. Kevin Imrie
  • 1996 - Dr. Sheldon Tobe
  • 1995 - Dr. Joanne Lorraine
  • 1994 - Dr. Karen Fruetel
  • 1993 - Dr. Lawrence Cohen
  • 1992 - Dr. William Geerts

Continuing Education Teaching Award

Presented in recognition of outstanding contributions to continuing medical education.

  • 2020 - Dr. Kucy Pon
  • 2019 - Dr. Scott Walsh
  • 2018 - Dr. Shaheeda Ahmed
  • 2017 - Dr. Sam Radhakrishnan
  • 2016 - Dr. Michelle Hladunewich
  • 2015 - Dr. Gemini Tanna
  • 2014 - Dr. Sunil Verma
  • 2013 - Dr. Jeremy Gilbert
  • 2012 - Dr. Ilan Lashevsky
  • 2011 - Dr. Sheldon Tobe
  • 2010 - Drs. Ed Etchells and Kaveh Shojania
  • 2009 - 2008 Not awarded
  • 2007 - Dr. Eugene Crystal
  • 2006 - Dr. Don Redelmeier
  • 2005 - Dr. Eugene Crystal
  • 2004 - Dr. Mary Bell
  • 2003 - Dr. Maureen Trudeau

Part-Time/Retired Faculty Teaching Award

Presented to a part-time or retired faculty member who is making a significant teaching contribution to the department.

  • 2018 - Dr. Lee Mozessohn
  • 2017 - Dr. Grant Chen
  • 2016 - Dr. Joel DeKoven
  • 2015 - Dr. Adina Weinerman
  • 2014 - Dr. Irving Tiong
  • 2013 - Dr. Karen Okrainec
  • 2012 - Dr. Andrew Smaggus
  • 2011 - Dr. Donald Livingstone
  • 2010 - Dr. Umberin Najeeb
  • 2009 - Dr. Alireza Zahirieh
  • 2008 - Dr. Brian Wong
  • 2007 - Dr. George Kutas
  • 2006 - Not awarded
  • 2005 - Dr. Gordon Froggatt
  • 2004 - Dr. Don Cowan

Leadership

Kevin R. Imrie Leadership Award

Presented to a person who exemplifies or promotes the Missions and Values of the Department. A member who has led the department in important initiatives.

  • 2021 - Dr. Lynfa Stroud
  • 2020 - Dr. Ilana Halperin
  • 2019 - Dr. Gemini Tanna
  • Previous Winners

Previously awarded as the Department of Medicine Leadership Award

  • 2018 - Dr. Lynfa Stroud
  • 2017 - Dr. Andrew Simor
  • 2016 - Dr. William Geerts
  • 2015 - Dr. Kathy Pritchard
  • 2014 - Drs. Brian Gilbert/Brian Wong
  • 2013 - Dr. Edward Etchells
  • 2012 - Dr. Michelle Hladunewich
  • 2011 - Dr. Robert Fowler
  • 2010 - Dr. Christopher Morgan
  • 2009 - Dr. Steven Shadowitz
  • 2008 - Dr. Maureen Trudeau
  • 2007 - Dr. Anita Rachlis
  • 2006 - Not awarded
  • 2005 - Ms. Eva Tatarski
  • 2004 - Dr. James Perry/Dr. Susan Stafford
  • 2003 - Dr. Robert Lester
  • 2002 - Dr. Gordon Froggatt

Previously awarded as the Distinguished Service Award

  • 2001 - Dr. Chris Morgan
  • 2000 - Ms. Janet Fraser
  • 1999 - Dr. John Edmeads
  • 1998 - Dr. Ivy Fettes
  • 1997 - Dr. Martin Myers
  • 1996 - Dr. Arline McLean
  • 1995 - Dr. Carl Saiphoo
  • 1994 - Dr. John Senn
  • 1993 - Dr. Robert Lester
  • 1992 - Dr. Hugh Little
  • 1991 - Mrs. Olive Lacey
  • 1990 - Dr. Donald Cowan

Mentorship

William J. Sibbald Faculty Mentoring Award

Presented to a faculty member at the University who excels in mentorship of junior faculty. Only nominations from faculty within 3 years of appointment or residents will be considered.

  • 2020 - Dr. Andrea Gershon
  • 2019 - Dr. Steven Shadowitz
  • 2018 - Dr. Brian Gilbert
  • 2017 - Dr. Robert Fowler
  • 2016 - Dr. Craig Earle
  • 2015 - Dr. Eric Cohen
  • 2014 - Dr. Umberin Najeeb
  • 2013 - Dr. Liesly Lee
  • 2012 - Dr. Kaveh Shojania
  • 2011 - Dr. Sandra Black
  • 2010 - Dr. Maureen Trudeau
  • 2009 - Dr. Donald Redelmeier
  • 2008 - Dr. Jan Hux

Quality

Department of Medicine Early Faculty Award for Quality Improvement

Awarded to a junior faculty member (Assistant Professor and lower) who is within five years of appointment to the Department and who has made contributions of notable merit to the advancement of healthcare quality (i.e., quality improvement, patient safety, knowledge translation, innovations in health services delivery).

  • 2021 - Dr. Houman Khosravani
  • 2020 - Dr. Sara Mitchell and Dr. Philip Lam
  • 2019 - Dr. Amanda Mayo
  • 2018 - Dr. Adina Weinerman
  • 2017 - Dr. Simron Singh
  • 2016 - Dr. Sonal Gandhi

Department of Medicine Senior Faculty Award for Quality Improvement

Awarded to a senior faculty member who has been appointed to the Department over 10 years and who has made contributions of notable merit to the advancement of healthcare quality (i.e., quality improvement, patient safety, knowledge translation, innovations in health services delivery).

  • 2021 - Dr. Brian Wong

Humanitarian

Department of Medicine Humanitarian Award

This award honours an individual within the Department of Medicine who through their actions in patient care, scholarly or other activities exemplifies the spirit of helping others beyond themselves; a demonstration of selflessness, collaboration and compassion; a concern for helping to improve the welfare and well-being of others, locally or globally

  • 2021 - Dr. Mireille Norris
  • 2020 - Dr. Jerome Leis
  • 2019 - Dr. Umberin Najeeb
  • 2018 - Dr. Liesly Lee
  • 2017 - Dr. Eugenia Piliotis
  • 2016 - Dr. Adrienne Chan

National Appointment/Awards

Officer of the Order of Canada

  • 2015 - Dr. Sandra Black

Order of Ontario

  • 2015 - Dr. Robert Fowler
  • 2011 - Dr. Sandra Black

Governor General, Meritorious Service Cross

  • 2015 - Dr. Robert Fowler

Retired Awards

Women's Health Teaching Award

Presented to a faculty member in recognition of demonstrated teaching of women’s health at the undergraduate, postgraduate or CME level, and demonstrated role modeling of women’s health principles in teaching.

  • 2005 - Dr. Michelle Hladunewich
  • 2004 - Dr. Ivy Fettes
  • 2002 - Dr. Anna Day

Women's Health Research Award

Presented to a faculty member who conducts research that, amongst other criteria, recognizes women’s diverse and specific health needs and promotes research to address these needs.

  • 2004 - Dr. Kathleen Pritchard
  • 2003 - Dr. Maureen Trudeau
  • 2002 - Dr. Gillian Hawker

Women's Health Research Award/Gender Health Inclusive Research Award

  • 2005 - Dr. Robert Fowler

Humanitarian Award

Presented to a faculty member in recognition of their devotion to promoting human welfare and the advancement of social reforms.

  • 2003 - Dr. Peter M. Webster

John F. Paterson Memorial Lecturers

  • 2001 - Dr. Robert McMurtry
  • 2000 - Dr. William J. Sibbald
  • 1999 - Dr. Deborah Cook
  • 1998 - Dr. Robert Kerbel
  • 1997 - Dr. Peter St. George-Hyslop
  • 1996 - Dr. David Naylor
  • 1995 - Dr. Tak Mak
  • 1994 - Dr. Geoff Norman
  • 1993 - Dr. Philip Seeman
  • 1992 - Dr. Phil Gold
  • 1991 - Dr. John R. Evans
  • 1990 - Dr. J. Fraser Mustard
  • 1988 - Dr. Daniel A.K Roncari
  • 1987 - Dr. M. Anthony Epstein
  • 1985 - Dr. Jack W. Rowe
  • 1984 - Dr. John Dupre
  • 1983 - Dr. Henry J. M. Barnett
  • 1982 - Dr. Stephen K. Carter
  • 1981 - Dr. Moran E.J.M. Campbell
  • 1980 - Dr. Peter Heaf